Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

The AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships continued with a marathon program of 57 preliminary bouts in St. Petersburg, Russia, where the winners from the Light Flyweight (48 kg), Bantamweight (54 kg), Featherweight (57 kg), Lightweight (60 kg), Light Welterweight (63 kg) and Light Middleweight (70 kg) weight classes advanced to the next stage of the event.

Bout of the day

Ukraine’s Artem Demianenko won the gold medal at the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships four months ago, and the 16-year-old Light Flyweight began his quest for another gold by narrowly defeating Kazakhstan’s Rakhat Seitzhan in an incredible bout.

Seitzhan controlled he first round, before Demianenko improved significantly in the second frame.

With everything to play for heading into the third and final round, it was the Ukrainian who emerged victorious after a terrific two minutes.

After his split decision triumph, Demianenko will now meet Japan’s Takumi Tamura.

Team of the day

Russia enjoyed a perfect second day of competition, beginning with a victory for EUBC European Schoolboys Champion Ilia Popov over Turkish Light Flyweight Azad Demirhan.

Russian Junior National Champion Artem Bulatov then eliminated Turkmenistan’s Yunus Davletov at Featherweight, before Osman Aliyev outpointed Philippines’ talented Ranjo Gil Napoles.

The final Russian victory was achieved by EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships silver medallist Artem Oganesian, who performed excellently against Azerbaijan’s Shaig Malikov.

Surprises of the day

Japan’s Issei Aramoto won silver at the recent ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing and arrived to St. Petersburg as a Light Welterweight medal contender, but was surprisingly defeated by Armenia’s Sipan Levonyan, who is fighting out of his country for the very first time.

India’s Naveen Boora also achieved an upset when he eliminated Cuba’s Junior National Games winner Damian Lescaille Sifonte in a fast Featherweight contest.

Germany’s Richard Meinecke concluded a day of surprises after closely defeating England’s John Johnstone.

The Round-Up

Scotland’s talented Ryan Ball emerged victorious over Israel’s EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships bronze medallist Ahmad Shtiwi, while Tony Jas earned the very first Dutch triumph in the history of the event against Georgia’s Rati Gurami Kordzakhia.

Kazakhstan’s Junior National Champion Aibol Zhambirbay is one to watch in Russia after his win over Latvia’s Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup winner Edgars Korzenevskis.

Zhambirbay’s compatriot Daulet Zaushev also won his Light Middleweight bout against  Finland’s Aleksi Virtanen, who was previously unbeaten in 2015.

Ireland’s Tommy Hyde could be a future Light Middleweight rival for Zaushev, especially after he defeated Lithuania’s Lukas Petrauskas on Day 2.

Fact of the day

Russian, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Thailand won all of their matches today, where Algeria, Hungary, Latvia, Morocco, Netherlands, Philippines and Tajikistan also won contests on Day 2.

Quote of the day

“We had a great preparation to the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships, and I felt in my opening bout that I have got enough power to do my very best until the final bell. My condition was the difference against my opponent who tried to move ahead, but I was confident today. I am looking forward my next bout here in this big event,” said Kyrgyzstan’s Daniyar Omurbek Uulu, who defeated Lithuania’s Aurijus Vitlipas at Light Welterweight.

Tomorrow’s program

The third competition day of the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships will consist of another marathon program, with 65 preliminary contests across two sessions.