Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

The Nations Women’s Cup recently finished in the Northern area of Serbia in Subotica, where Kazakhstan achieved eight gold medals in the youth and elite level.

Bout of the day
China’s Yuan Meiqing claimed a gold medal at the 2011 AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships in Antalya, Turkey and following that she reached the top of the podium at the elite level in Qinhuangdao one year later.

Since then, she has moved down to the Olympic Middleweight class (75 kg) and returned to the world of boxing last year after hand injuries.

She lost to Russia’s Nadezhda Torlopova in the World Cup of the Petroleum Countries last month, but had a chance to strike back her previous loss very quickly in Subotica.

Meiqing advanced to the final in Serbia where she had to meet Nadezhda Torlopova once again, with her veteran Russian opponent the gold medallist at the 2010 AIBA Women’s World Championships and a silver winner at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

In their rematch, the Chinese boxer began their bout with more effective punches but Torlopova reduced the fighting distance and improved during their world class battle.

However, the 22-year-old Yuan had more energy than Torlopova in the final round, and secured China’s lone gold medal in the tournament.

Team of the day
Kazakhstan achieved great things on the final competition day, despite the absence of their two best women’s boxers, newly crowned AIBA Women’s World Champion Nazym Kyzaybay and Lazzat Kungeybayeva.

Five of their youth athletes such as Aigerim Oshakbay (57 kg), Nazym Ishchanova (60 kg), Aida Abikeyeva (64 kg), Bayan Akbayeva (69 kg) and Aida Ondash (81 kg) all claimed gold medals which will give them all much confidence before the AIBA Women’s Youth & Junior World Championships.

Three of their elite athletes also won their weight classes in Subotica, as firstly Asian Games silver medallist Zhaina Shekerbekova defeated Germany’s Sarah Bormann at Flyweight (51 kg).

National Champion Zarina Tsoloyeva was too strong for all of her rivals at the Light Welterweight class (64 kg), while AIBA Women’s World Championships silver medallist Yulduz Mamatkulova defeated her teammate Akerke Bakhytzhan in the final of the Light Heavyweight class (81 kg).

Surprise of the day
China’s National Champion and Incheon 2014 Asian Games quarter-finalist Si Haijuan was the top favourite of the Elite Bantamweight class (54 kg) in Subotica, but following three successes the Asian boxer was defeated by French veteran Delphine Mancini.

Ones to watch
Ukraine’s Valeria Manchak claimed the gold medal at the 2014 EUBC European Youth Continental Championships in Assisi, and since was only born in 1997, she is eligible to compete at the youth level in 2015 as well.

The top youth athlete defeated India’s Pravish Chanu in the gold medal contest at Bantamweight (54 kg), and following the decision of the boxing experts she received the best youth boxer trophy in Subotica.

England’s Stacey Copeland claimed a silver medal at the 2014 EUBC European Women’s Continental Championships in Bucharest in spite of the fact she joined the national squad only in 2013, and the English Welterweight class (69 kg) boxer won the best elite boxer trophy in the Nations Women’s Cup where she stopped three strong rivals: Serbia’s Aleksandra Stojanovic, Kazakhstan’s Zura Khusainova and Russia’s Elmira Azizova.

Stat/Fact of the final day
Kazakhstan won eight gold medals in the final competition day and topped the team rankings in the Nations Women’s Cup.

The Russians were also excellent at the elite level, while India achieved a great performance in the junior competition.

List of the youth & elite winners in Subotica
Women’s Youth 48 kg: Yuliya Chumgalakova, Russia
Women’s Youth 51 kg: Ebonie Jones, England
Women’s Youth 54 kg: Valeria Manchak, Ukraine
Women’s Youth 57 kg: Aigerim Oshakbay, Kazakhstan
Women’s Youth 60 kg: Nazym Ishchanova, Kazakhstan
Women’s Youth 64 kg: Aida Abikeyeva, Kazakhstan
Women’s Youth 69 kg: Bayan Akbayeva, Kazakhstan
Women’s Youth 75 kg: Chantelle Reid, England
Women’s Youth 81 kg: Aida Ondash, Kazakhstan
Women’s Elite 48 kg: Ekaterina Pinigina, Russia
Women’s Elite 51 kg: Zhaina Shekerbekova, Kazakhstan
Women’s Elite 54 kg: Delphine Mancini, France
Women’s Elite 57 kg: Elena Gradinar, Russia
Women’s Elite 60 kg: Natalia Shadrina, Russia
Women’s Elite 64 kg: Zarina Tsoloyeva, Kazakhstan
Women’s Elite 69 kg: Stacey Copeland, England
Women’s Elite 75 kg: Yuan Meiqing, China
Women’s Elite 81 kg: Yulduz Mamatkulova, Kazakhstan