Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

The International Boxing Association (AIBA) is pleased to announce today, 85 days ahead of the Opening Ceremony, the final list of boxers that have qualified for the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) to be held from August 16 until August 28, 2014.

From over 500 boxers that competed for the chance to qualify, only the top six boxers for Men and Women qualified per weight category for the YOG via the AIBA Youth World Championships and Women Youth Olympic Qualifying Event held last month in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Thus, a total of 60 Youth Men and 18 Youth Women boxers are qualified to participate in these important Games.

For the first time in boxing history, the upcoming YOG will welcome the debut of the Youth Women Boxing in the Olympic Games in three Olympic Categories – 51, 60 and 75 kg.

“I would like to congratulate all of the boxers and the National Federations qualified for the Youth Olympic Games for their successes in these Games. In addition, this is an incredibly exciting time for women boxing, with the sport truly beginning to blossom following their landmark inclusion in the London 2012 Olympic Games,” – commented the AIBA President Dr. Ching-Kuo Wu on this occasion.

As per the qualification pathway there was a maximum of three quotas for men and two quotas for women for each NOC as well as 2 Host City Quota Places (1 man and 1 woman) that were allocated to China.

Initially, there were also allocated Universality Quota Places in certain weight categories.

These boxers unfortunately did not meet the required technical level, and therefore for their own safety, AIBA decided to reallocate these quotas. This decision signifies that the physical integrity of an athlete is always at the forefront of AIBA’s concerns.

Therefore, all four boxers from the semi-finals qualified directly. Then, in an innovative twist, AIBA had a Box-Off between the losers of the quarterfinals, to identify 5th and 6th placed boxers, in a fair and transparent manner.

According to the procedure in regards of the confirmation of the qualified boxers for the Olympic Games, AIBA had to first send letters with the names of qualified boxers to each National Olympic Committee (NOC).

In turn, NOCs had to accept, refuse, or choose the allocated quota places that they were allocated. Each refused quota was then reallocated to the next best ranked boxer in the same weight category.

At the same time, some NOCs had to return any quota above the threshold back to AIBA.

After that AIBA met with IOC to select the replacement.

Following that process, all the replacing boxers had to be communicated to the respective NOCs and confirmed by them.

Now that all these steps are done, AIBA is pleased to announce the final list of boxers that have qualified for the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games.

Men’s Light Fly 46-49kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
KAZ
AIKHYNBAY Shalkar
2
UZB
LATIPOV Sulaymon
3
IND
KAKARA Shyam
4
AZE
HUSEYNOV Rufat
5
JPN
MURATA Subaru
6
TUR
KARAKLIC Mert
Men’s Fly 52kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
USA
STEVENSON Shakur
2
GBR
ALI Muhammad
3
CHN
LV Ping
4
AZE
YUSIFZADA Masud
5
BUL
ASENOV Daniel
6
IND
SOLANKI Gaurav
Men’s Bantam 56kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
CUB
IBANEZ Javier
2
BUL
MIHAYLOV Dushko
3
GBR
McGRAIL Peter
4
SVK
TAKACS Michal
5
ALG
SALEM Tamma
6
TUN
BEN SAID Mekki

Men’s Light 60kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
KAZ
ZHUSSUPOV Ablaikhan
2
ROU
MUSTAFA Arsen
3
JPN
HOSAKA Goh
4
CUB
LIMONTA Alayn
5
HUN
KONNYU Richard
6
MEX
SEGURA William
Men’s Light Welter 64kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
RUS
TUMENOV Bibert
2
UKR
PETROV Viktor
3
ITA
ARECCHIA Vincenzo
4
JPN
SUZUKI Toshihiro
5
HUN
TOTH Richard
6
TUR
AVCI Furkan
Men’s Welter 69kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
UZB
MELIKUZIEV Bektemir
2
CRO
LUKA Prtenjaca
3
DOM
SOLANO Juan
4
BLR
ADZINAYEU Ilyas
5
ITA
LIZZI Vincenzo
6
GEO
KHARABADZE Giorgi

Men’s Middle 75kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
RUS
NESTEROV Dmitrii
2
CRO
PLANTIC Luka
3
UZB
MARDONOV Kozimbek
4
UKR
GADZHYIEV Ramil
5
AUS
TEVI-FUIMAONO Satali
6
FIN
KALLIOINEN Kalle
Men’s Light Heavy 81kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
BUL
NAYDENOV Blagoy
2
KAZ
KAZAKOV Vadim
3
ARM
MANASYAN Narek
4
IBA
TREGREN Vegar
5
TUR
TEKNECI Ufuk
6
GBR
RILEY Viddal
Men’s Heavy 91kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
CUB
HERNANDEZ Yordan
2
CRO
FILIPI Toni
3
UKR
MARTON Robert
4
KOR
KIM Jinnyong
5
IRL
GALLAGHER Michael
6
BLR
KAZLOU Maksim
Men’s Super Heavy +91kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
USA
ROCK Daramni
2
GER
KADIRU Peter
3
HUN
KOMOR Laszlo
4
RUS
KERIMKHANOV Marat
5
ARG
ESPINDOLA Kevin
6
AZE
TAHIROV Mahammadali
Women’s Fly 48-51kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
ARM
GRIGORYAN Anush
2
ITA
TESTA Irma
3
KAZ
BALKIBEKOVA Alua
4
TUR
ISTIK Neriman
5
TPE
HUANG Hsiao-Wen
6
CHN
CHANG Yuan
Women’s Light 57-60kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
USA
GONZALEZ Jajaira
2
TUR
YILDIZ Esra
3
UKR
BONDARENKO Anhelina
4
ITA
FLORIDIA Monica
5
SWE
ALEXIUSSON Agnes
6
IRL
GINTY Ciara
Women’s Middle 69-75kg
Quotas #
Country
Name
1
POL
WOJCIK Elzbieta
2
AUS
PARKER Caitlin
3
TPE
CHEN Nien-Chin
4
USA
FABELA Martha
5
IRL
DESMOND Christine
6
FRA
MICHEL Davina