Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

The prestigious Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament was recently held in Subotica, Serbia where many stars of the future increased their experience of competing at high level competitions.

Bout of the finals

Hungary’s Mark Kontrecz earned a silver medal at the Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament in March, and the highly rated 17-year-old enjoyed a wonderful Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament as well.

Following an impressive victory over Russia’s Konstantin Mishechkin in their quarter-final, Kontrecz had to meet another Russian in the final, as the highly rated Aital Diakonov was his last opponent.

The Light Welterweight (64 kg) gold medal bout ended up as one of the most entertaining contests of the entire event, and the brave Kontrecz started strongly as he attempted to dominate the opening round.

Kontrecz’s spatial awareness enabled him to focus on consistent attacks, which took Diakonov out of his comfort zone.

After all the rounds had been completed, it was Kontrecz’s hand which was raised, and he  received the best Technician Boxer trophy and a deserved gold medal.

Team of the event

Kazakhstan claimed four gold medals in the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament, topping the overall team rankings as a result.

Aralym Mayassar won the opening final of the women’s competition at Light Flyweight (48 kg) when she defeated Serbia’s Andrea Milosevic for the gold.

Aida Ondash then secured her second gold medal Serbia this year following her great victory over Poland’s Patrycja Kiwak at the women’s Light Heavyweight class (81 kg).

Kazakhstan’s first gold medal in the men’s stage of the competition was achieved by ASBC Asian Junior Continental Champion Stoyan Mazur, who outpointed compatriot Aydos Arapov in the men’s Flyweight (52 kg) final.

The fourth Kazakh gold was delivered by 18-year-old Khasen Azizbekov after he defeated tough teammate Sabyrzhan Abilov at Lightweight (60 kg).

Surprise of the event

Armenia’s Ani Hovsepyan recently moved up to Lightweight (60 kg) two months ago, and proved the decision was a correct one when she claimed gold in Serbia.

Hovsepyan eliminated Hungary’s AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships bronze medallist Timea Takacs in the semi-finals, before surprising Poland’s EUBC European Women’s Junior Continental Champion Adrianna Jedrzejczyk in the gold medal bout.

Following AIBA Women’s Youth World Champion Anush Grigoryan’s triumph at the women’s Flyweight class (51 kg), Ani Hovsepyan delivered Armenia’s second gold medal in Subotica.

Ones to watch

Chinese Taipei’s Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games silver medallist Chen Nien Chin eliminated Kazakhstan’s Aidana Tuzenova in an absorbing semi-final, and performed even better in her final against Hungary’s Fanni Szokol.

France’s Billel Bennama has enjoyed a successful 2015 since joining the youth age group, and added to his Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament and Youth National titles with gold in Serbia.

The Light Flyweight (49 kg) boxer eliminated Kazakhstan’s Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament winner Saken Bibosynov, Russia’s Anton Vorobev and US hope Dylan Price en route to the finals, before outperforming Serbia’s Veljko Gligoric in the gold medal bout.

Austrian sensation Aleksandar Mraovic eliminated Ukraine’s Vyacheslav Gavrilyuk in the semi-finals, before earning a narrow split decision victory over Poland’s Kamil Mroczkowski in the Super Heavyweight (91+ kg) final.

Fact of the event

The medal standings in the women’s competition was won by Hungary, while Kazakhstan collected the most medals in the overall tournament.

Quote of the event

“I am very satisfied with my performance, it was much better than in the Queen’s Cup in Germany or in the AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships in Taipei. I enjoyed my bouts in Serbia, although my teammates were not here in the event, but I received a lot of advice from my coach during the contests. My Kazakh opponent was very strong, while my Hungarian rival in the final progressed well, but I changed my strategy in the gold medal bout,” said Chinese Taipei’s Chen Nien Chin after winning the women’s Middleweight class (75 kg).

The gold medal winners 

  • Women’s 48 kg: Aralym Mayassar, Kazakhstan
  • Women’s 51 kg: Anush Grigoryan, Armenia
  • Women’s 54 kg: Valeriya Manchak, Ukraine
  • Women’s 57 kg: Marietta Kiss, Hungary
  • Women’s 60 kg: Ani Hovsepyan, Armenia
  • Women’s 64 kg: Weronika Zakrzewska, Poland
  • Women’s 69 kg: Gitta Cseri, Hungary
  • Women’s 75 kg: Chen Nien Chin, Chinese Taipei
  • Women’s 81 kg: Aida Ondash, Kazakhstan
  • Men’s 49 kg: Billel Bennama, France
  • Men’s 52 kg: Stoyan Mazur, Kazakhstan
  • Men’s 56 kg: William Stuart, Scotland
  • Men’s 60 kg: Khasen Azizbekov, Kazakhstan
  • Men’s 64 kg: Mark Kontrecz, Hungary
  • Men’s 69 kg: Bibert Tumenov, Russia
  • Men’s 75 kg: Louis Toutin, France
  • Men’s 81 kg: Muslim Gadzhimagomedov, Russia
  • Men’s 91 kg: Robert Marton, Ukraine
  • Men’s +91 kg: Aleksandar Mraovic, Austria