Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

The fifth day of the preliminaries produced many tremendous matches in the ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships, where a marathon program of 32 bouts took place across two sessions.

Triumphant winners from the Light Flyweight (49 kg), Bantamweight (56 kg), Welterweight (69 kg) and Middleweight (75 kg) weight classes all advanced to the quarter-finals in Bangkok, Thailand.

Bout of the day

Kazakhstan’s AIBA World Boxing Championships bronze medallist Kayrat Yeraliyev is the number one seed at Bantamweight in Bangkok, and opened his tournament with a close victory over Philippines’ Incheon 2014 Asian Games bronze medallist Mario Fernandez.

The Kazakh boxer began their highly entertaining bout with more intent and pressure, as his Filipino rival tried to use his amazing footwork to keep the distance.

Fernandez’s power punches looked impressive in round two, before Yeraliyev returned to his best form in the third frame as he sealed a hard fought triumph.

Team of the day

Hosts Thailand enjoyed a successful day, beginning with a Bantamweight victory for 2013 AIBA World Boxing Championships bronze medalist Chatchai Butdeebut over Iraq’s Jaafar Abdulredha Ali Al-Sudani.

Two-time Olympian Saylom Ardee then eliminated Korea’s National Sport Festival winner Lee Seung Hyeon at Welterweight, before Thailand’s third triumph was delivered by Aphisit Kanankhokkhruea, who edged a narrow and spectacular Middleweight win over Kyrgyzstan’s Azamat Kanybek Uulu.

Surprise of the day

Kyrgyzstan’s Rakhmankul Avatov has won three international tournaments this year, but was surprisingly defeated on Day 5 by Philippines’ Southeast Asian Games silver medallist Rogen Ladon at Light Flyweight.

The Round-Up

Uzbekistan’s Summer Universiade winner Hasanboy Dusmatov was ranked second last season at Light Flyweight in WSB, and caused Kazakhstan’s first loss in the event when he defeated Temirtas Zhusupov in a great bout.

ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships silver medallist Laishram Devendro Singh also impressed at Light Flyweight, when he knocked down China’s He Junjun en route to a dominant victory.

Indonesia’s Southeast Asian Games winner Cornelis Kwangu Langu arrived to the championships after making his APB debut, and continued his successful 2015 by eliminating Vietnam’s Huynh Ngoc Tan.

DPR Korea’s Ham Jong Hyok used his height advantage well to keep the distance and ultimately defeat Thailand’s Samak Saehan.

Kyrgyzstan’s Omurbek Malabekov achieved a superb result over Nepal’s Bantamweight Dinesh Shrestha, while China’s Liu Wei outpointed Jordan’s ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships bronze medallist Mohammad Al-Assi at Welterweight.

Uzbekistan’s Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games winner and AIBA Youth World Champion Bektemir Melikuziev spectacularly finished Sri Lanka’s Nawarathne Senanga in the first round to establish a mouthwatering Middleweight  quarter-final with Kazakhstan’s AIBA World Champion Zhanibek Alimkhanuly.

Fact of the day

After five competition days, seven of the ten weight classes have determined their quarter-finalists, from the following 20 nations:

  • Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan: 6 quarter-finalists
  • AIBA Team, Iran: 5 quarter-finalists
  • Mongolia, Thailand: 4 quarter-finalists
  • China, Japan, Tajikistan, Vietnam: 3 quarter-finalists
  • DPR Korea, Jordan, Philippines, Turkmenistan: 2 quarter-finalists
  • Indonesia, Iraq, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Pakistan, Sri Lanka: 1 quarter-finalist

Quote of the day

“It is always hard to start in such a big competition as the ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships, and it does not matter who is your opponent is. I had to wait five days until my opening bout, so I was a bit nervous today. My rival was not an easy one, but I think I won all of the rounds, and my best round was the final one when I found my rhythm,” said Shiva Thapa who eliminated Jordan’s Mohammad Al-Wadi at Bantamweight (56 kg).

Tomorrow’s program

The sixth and final day of the preliminaries will be held tomorrow, where 24 bouts are scheduled across the Flyweight (52 kg), Light Welterweight (64  kg) and Light Heavyweight (81 kg) weight divisions.