Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

The final day of the preliminaries saw boxers fighting for a guaranteed medal in the EUBC European Junior Continental Championships in Anapa, Russia, where the host nation of the continental event remain perfect, while the Hungarians also proved their great technical skills on the fourth competition day.

Bout of the day
Russia’s 16-year-old Vladimir Strygin competed at the Light Flyweight class (48 kg) in the last edition of the AIBA Junior World Championships in Kiev, Ukraine, and since then he moved up to the Bantamweight class (54 kg).

The Junior National Champion competed well enough in his opening bout in Anapa on Day 4 against Germany’s Kristian Stang.

Strygin used all of his experience to beat the talented German athlete in an entertaining bout, but Stang also proved he will be a great hope for his country in the 2015 AIBA Junior World Championships.

Team of the day
Hungary had four boxers in action on the fourth competition day, and all of them won their bouts to make it eight quarter-finalists for the country.

Their first triumph on Day 4 was delivered by Albert Horvath, who had to be at his very best to eliminate Poland’s Junior National Champion Krystian Papis, and the final verdict of the bout was a split decision win for the 16-year-old Hungarian who trains in the Honved-Sashegy Boxing Club.

Hungary’s top athlete in this age group, and the best boxer of the Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup, Istvan Szaka was too strong for Turkey’s Necat Ekinci in Anapa.

The Light Bantamweight class (52 kg) boxer celebrated his 16th birthday one month ago, and attacked from the first minute of their bout, keeping his Turkish opponent under pressure until the final gong, so therefore his triumph was a well deserved one.

Another great prospect is Mark Kontrecz who demoralized Poland’s Eryk Apesyan and delivered their third triumph on Day 4, while their fourth victory was achieved by Mayor’s Junior Cup silver medallist Tatabanya-based Marton Voros who defeated Norway’s lone boxer in the competition Stian Andre Borresen by unanimous decision.

Surprises of the day
Azerbaijan’s Junior National Champion Bahtiyar Kazibeyov lost to an English boxer at the EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Champion in Anapa two years ago, but the Caucasian Featherweight class (57 kg) competitor striked back to defeat another English fighter in Anapa causing the biggest surprise of the championships.

Kazibeyov shocked England’s best junior boxer EUBC European Junior Continental Champion Ryan Garner, which means that the English athlete won’t be able to defend his throne in Anapa.

A strong Croatian boxer Mladen Sobjeslavski caused a surprise on Day 3, while his teammate, EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships bronze medallist Matej Uremovic also achieved a similar shock as he was too strong for England’s Junior National Champion 16-year-old Ben Rees.

Ones to watch
Georgia’s EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships silver medallist Giorgiy Manjavidze is an experienced athlete at the junior level, and competed in the 2013 AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships in Kiev as well.

The 16-year-old Light Bantamweight class (52 kg) met with Scotland’s strong Ryan Ball on the final preliminary day, and the Georgian boxer started better, with his lethal punches causing the fight to be stopped early after an injury to the Scottish boxer.

Russia’s Albert Rodionov received the right to fight in the EUBC European Junior Continental Championships in spite of the fact he secured only a silver medal at their Junior National Championships in April, and the host nation’s boxer defeated Belarus’ Maksim Aleinikau to show just why he was chosen.

Stat/Fact of the day
After four days of the preliminaries the remaining one hundred junior athletes come from the following 22 nations:
Russia: 13 remaining boxers
Ireland, Ukraine: 10 boxers
Hungary: 8 boxers
Azerbaijan : 7 boxers
Armenia, Italy: 6 boxers
Germany, Turkey: 5 boxers
Georgia: 4 boxers
Belarus, Moldova, Romania, Scotland: 3 boxers
Croatia, England, Israel, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia: 2 boxers
Bulgaria, Serbia: 1 boxer

Tomorrow’s program
The quarter-finals are scheduled for the fifth competition day in Anapa, where the winners will be guaranteed medallists in the championships. Who will be able to stop the Russians in the medal bouts in Anapa?