The Governor Junior Cup, the first international junior tournament of 2015 has finished in Vladimir, Russia and was a good preparation event for all of the young hopes before the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships.

Athlete of the tournament
Russia’s EUBC European Junior Continental Championships silver medallist Artem Oganesyan is one of the best junior boxers in his squad, but had to be at his very best to get the gold medal in Vladimir.

His final opponent was Lithuania’s 15-year-old Lukas Petrauskas who is the younger brother of their biggest boxing star, London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medallist and Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games winner Evaldas Petrauskas.

After an engaging and engrossing contest, Russia’s pride won their final at the Light Middleweight class (70 kg) and bagged the gold medal on home soil.

Team of the tournament
The host nation’s junior team claimed eleven gold medals in the Governor Cup in Vladimir which is a record in the history of Russian junior international tournaments.

Russia’s Pinweight class (46 kg) EUBC European Schoolboys Champion Ilya Popov defeated his compatriot Nikita Golovkin in the gold medal, bout while two talented boxers from Kazakhstan in Azamat Asylkhan and Akniyet Yermekbay claimed the bronze medals in this strong category.

EUBC European Schoolboys Champion Danil Utkevich triumphed over Kazakhstan’s Maksat Zhaksybayev in the Light Flyweight class (48 kg) earning the second gold medal of the host nation.

Nikita Piskunov was the gold medallist in the last edition of the EUBC European Junior Continental Championships in Anapa, so therefore his final victory over Kazakhstan’s Sanatali Toltayev was not a surprise for the local spectators.

Russian Junior National Championships bronze medallist Dmitriy Zakharov was too smart for Kazakhstan’s Kanat Kamzanov, while Russia’s EUBC European Schoolboys Champion Oleg Zharkov defeated his teammate Artem Bulatov.

Dmitriy Selivanov, Osman Aliyev, Artem Oganesyan, Magomedbek Makhmudov, Vladislav Ivanov and Vartan Arutyunyan also won their weight classes in Vladimir.

At the Heavyweight class (+80 kg), Russia’s 16-year-old Vartan Arutyunyan defeated Uzbekistan’s Abdulaziz Mukhammadaminov and Junior National Cup winner Abboskhon Mirzaabdullayev for the gold.

Surprise of the tournament
Kazakhstan’s Junior National Champion Daulet Nysan claimed a bronze medal in the Governor Junior Cup in Vladimir, while his compatriot Samatali Toltayev defeated Russia’s tough Junior National Champion Elzhan Eyniyev in the final of the Flyweight class (50 kg) which delivered the main surprise of the entire competition.

One to watch
Kazakhstan’s Junior National Champion Daulet Zaushev trains and lives in the city of Taraz, and boxing experts are expecting a real breakthrough in 2015.

The Welterweight class (66 kg) fighter controlled his final bout against Russia’s Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup silver medallist Pavel Makhatayev, and secured Kazakhstan’s second gold in Vladimir.

Stat/fact of the tournament
Eight world class nations and 104 boxers took part in thirteen weight classes in the Governor Junior Cup in Vladimir, which hosted its first ever international tournament.

List of the winners in Vladimir
46 kg: Ilya Popov, Russia
48 kg: Danil Utkevich, Russia
50 kg: Samatali Toltayev, Kazakhstan
52 kg: Nikita Piskunov, Russia
54 kg: Dmitriy Zakharov, Russia
57 kg: Oleg Zharkov, Russia
60 kg: Dmitriy Selivanov, Russia
63 kg: Osman Aliyev, Russia
66 kg: Daulet Zaushev, Kazakhstan
70 kg: Artem Oganesyan, Russia
75 kg: Magomedbek Makhmudov, Russia
80 kg: Vladislav Ivanov, Russia
+80 kg: Vartan Arutyunyan, Russia