Sixteen preliminary contests were held across two sessions on the first competition day of the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships in Vargas, Venezuela.

The winners of the Flyweight (52 kg), Lightweight (60 kg), Welterweight (69 kg), Light Heavyweight (81 kg) and Super Heavyweight (+91 kg) matches advanced to the quarter-finals of the championships.

Bout of the day

Puerto Rico’s Jeyvier Cintron earned a quota for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games after a great season in the World Series of Boxing, but lost in the opening round to Dominican Republic’s Central American & Caribbean Games winner Leonel De Los Santos in Vargas.

The Dominican boxer only moved up to Flyweight in April, yet seems to have adapted to his new weight class very well with his fast and powerful punches causing damage from the outset against Cintron.

Round two followed a similar format, as De Los Santos began to produce some excellent hooks which forced his decorated Puerto Rican opponent backwards.

The WSB star improved dramatically in the third and final frame, but was unable to stop his rival, which led to the Dominican winning the bout on points.

Leonel De Los Santos will next meet Cuba’s multi-time international medalist Yosbany Veitia.

Team of the day

Venezuela had two boxers in action on the first day of the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships, and both boxers from the home nation advanced to the quarter-finals.

Pan American Games Qualifier winner Luis Angel Cabrera began the day of success with a victory over US National Lightweight Champion Carlos Balderas.

The 20-year-old Venezuelan struggled in the opening round, but took control in the second and third frames to seal a valuable triumph.

Toronto 2015 Pan American Games bronze medalist Yoel Finol then doubled Venezuela’s win tally against Trinidad & Tobago’s National Champion Anthony Joseph, to set up an intriguing Flyweight quarter-final with Argentina’s APB boxer Fernando Martinez.

Surprise of the day

Brazil’s veteran Juliao Henriques Neto was the gold medallist at the 2011 AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships, but lost on Day 1 of the latest edition to US National Trials winner teenager Brent Venegas at Flyweight.

Venegas is not an experienced boxer, yet delivered a tremendous performance to win by unanimous decision.

The Round-Up

Dominican Republic’s Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games silver medallist Juan Ramon Solano began his competition with a solid win over Ecuador’s Abel Mina at Welterweight.

Guatemala’s 19-year-old AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships silver medallist Lester Martinez also won at Welterweight when he outperformed Chile’s Daniel Munoz.

Ecuador’s WSB boxer Carlos Andres Mina is one of the most promising athletes at Light Heavyweight, but he needed to be at his very best to eliminate Brazil’s Michel Borges in the first preliminary round.

Brazil’s Pan American Games Qualifier winner veteran Rafael Duarte Lima shocked Argentina’s Kevin Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympian Nicolas Espindola with his power in their fierce Super Heavyweight battle, and advanced to the next round in style.

Fact of the day

111 boxers featured in the general weigh-in of the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships, and the championships will be held across six competition days in the Venezuelan city.

Quotes of the day

“It was my second bout against Chile’s Daniel Munoz as I boxed him in a previous competition in Santiago de Chile. I am satisfied with today’s performance, I felt good during the bout and luckily I am not so tired. My tactic worked well and I hope I can get a top result in the elite level following my silver in the AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships,” said Guatemala’s promising boxer Lester Martinez.

“I knew my Brazilian rival and I prepared for a big battle as he is experienced in the international competitions. I have tried to perform my way, and I have got some new combinations which I know surprised my opponent. I felt I won the bout, but it was not so easy inside as Borges was really strong and well-prepared,” said Ecuador’s Carlos Andres Mina.

Tomorrow’s program

The next day of the preliminaries will be held on the second competition in Vargas where fifteen bouts will be held at the Light Flyweight (49 kg), Bantamweight (56 kg), Light Welterweight (64 kg), Middleweight (75 kg) and at the Heavyweight (91 kg) weight classes.