A marathon program was held on the third competition day of the AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships Taipei 2015, with 54 contests taking place at the Xinzhuang Stadium.

On a day of many surprise results, the winners of each match advanced through to the quarter-finals, where they are only one step away from achieving a guaranteed bronze medal in Taipei.

Bout of the day

England’s EUBC European Women’s Junior Continental Champion Ebonie Jones has won every bout she has competed in since September 2013, and her undefeated streak continued with her second win of the Championships.

Her opponent on Day 3 was Russia’s EUBC European Women’s Youth Continental Champion Geliusa Galiyeva, who arrived in Taipei as a gold medal contender with her own winning record lasting since November 2013.

Due to the phenomenal recent success of both boxers, this was a highly anticipated match, and Jones began with powerful attacks and great speed.

Galiyeva rallied well in round two, but Jones resumed her momentum in the third frame, and ultimately claimed one of the biggest wins of her career.

Team of the day

Host nation Chinese Taipei lost all of their contests on the first two competition days, but  delighted the home crowd by improving their performance on Day 3.

The experienced Lo Chin Ting secured their opening victory with a wonderful result over 2013 AIBA Women’s Junior World Boxing Championships bronze medalist Roberta Bonatti, before 18-year-old Flyweight class (51 kg) Huang Hsiao Wen used her height advantage superbly against Mongolia’s Erdenebat Nyamsuren to earn a valuable win.

Huang also displayed her power in front of an appreciative local crowd as she knocked her Mongolian opponent three times, before the referee stopped the match before the final bell.

Surprises of the day

Switzerland’s Eliana Pileggi delivered the first major surprise of Day 3, as the 16-year-old Pinweight (46 kg) fighter eliminated China’s Junior National Champion Zhang Shuo.

Tajikistan’s Dushanbe Junior Tournament winner Sumaiya Kosimova is taking part in her first competition outside of her country, but despite a lack of international experience she defeated Poland’s promising Roza Asanowicz by split decision.

This result was Tajikistan’s first ever triumph in the AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships.

Mongolia’s Junior National Champion Enkhjargal Munguntsetseg continued the upsets as she became the first boxer in Taipei to defeat a Russian boxer when she outpointed Ekaterina Molchanova.

The Russian boxer began strongly and took the lead after round one, before a change of tactics from Munguntsetseg saw the Mongolian athlete dominate the rest of the contest.

Ireland’s Niamh Earley won the Golden Girl Women’s Junior Cup in Boras in Sweden in January, but she had to meet with Russia’s EUBC European Women’s Junior Continental Champion Anna Krasnoperova in the opening preliminary round of the Junior Light Bantamweight class (52 kg).

Earley was not overawed by her decorated opponent, and was named the winner of a narrow bout which eliminated the gold medal favourite of the weight class.

Ones to watch

Kazakhstan’s Women’s Junior National Champion Zhazira Urakbayeva opened her competition against Chinese Taipei’s southpaw 15-year-old Chen Tzu Hsuan, and impressed with a strong finish to the match which enabled her to advance to the latter stages of the competition.

Heaven Garcia is an exciting American boxing prospect, and lived up to her reputation with a highly skilled performance in her bout with Ireland’s Shauna Blaney.

The 15-year-old US boxer utilised a tight defence mixed with many successful attacks, and her win signifies her standing as one of the favourites for gold at Junior Light Flyweight (48 kg).

Another American with medal aspirations is Junior National Champion and Junior National Olympiad Pauline Viesca, who began her tournament with an entertaining win over Kazakhstan’s Akniyet Abdigozha.

Hungary’s Queen’s Women’s Junior Cup silver medallist Angela Nagy only began boxing last year, but showcased her amazing potential with a victory over Lin Chiao Ling.

Nagy seized on an apparent lack of confidence from her opponent at the beginning of the fight, and knocked her down to the canvas early.

After a second knockdown in round two, the referee stopped the bout, and Nagy is a very dangerous boxer for anyone to face as the competition progresses.

Facts of the day

The European and the Asian boxers continued their winning path in Taipei, where the United States of America and the Dominican Republic also achieved remarkable performances on Day 3.

Among the developing boxing nations, Algeria, Chinese Taipei, Dominican Republic, Mongolia, Switzerland, Tajikistan and Vietnam all won at least one match in the event.

Quote of the day

“I am very happy that I was able to win my opening contest against the tough Italian boxer in my home city. In the beginning, I used my regular punching style, but I felt suddenly exhausted due the intensity of this hard bout. I had to change my tactics in the final round where I moved less, and this switch was enough for me to win the contest,” said Chinese Taipei’s Lo Ching Ting after her match against Italy’s Roberta Bonatti.

Tomorrow’s program

The fourth competition day of the AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships Taipei 2015 will decide who will earn guaranteed medals in the event, as the first stage of the quarter-finals are scheduled.

21 Junior bouts open Day 4 where one of the most anticipated bouts will be held between Russia’s Liudmila Vorontsova and India’s Ani Lama in the Featherweight class (57 kg), while 30 Youth bouts are scheduled for the evening session.