Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

The first four medals found their owners on the third competition day of the EUBC European Junior Continental Championships in Anapa, Russia, as the Heavyweight class (+80kg) boxers who won on Day 3 secured a guaranteed bronze medal in the championships.

Bout of the day
Russia’s talented Artem Oganesyan is the youngest team member of the host nation’s delegation having only turned 15 in July, but already he is bursting with international experience.

Oganesyan won the 2013 EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships in Dublin, and following his national title at the junior level he was selected to take part in Anapa.

The Russian boxer controlled the first two rounds against England’s AIBA Junior World Championships competitor strong Mohammad Akbar, and in spite of his opponent’s efforts in the final round he was able to win the best bout of the third competition day.

Team of the day
Azerbaijan hosted the biggest junior international event in 2014, the Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup in Baku in May where their boxers claimed four gold medals, and their junior squad was strong enough to achieve a perfect day in Anapa where all four of their competing athletes advanced to the next round of the event.

Their gold medal contender at the Light Flyweight class (48 kg), Bekabad Olympic Hopes Junior Tournament silver medallist Malik Hasanov was too strong for Ukraine’s Serhiy Korol in Anapa, while Ruslan Rustamov surprisingly won his opening bout against Armenia’s Zhirayr Sargeyan in a bout where th Azeri boxer won all of the rounds 10:9.

Azerbaijan’s top Middleweight class (75 kg) boxer Haji Dilbazov did not give any chances to Israel’s Junior National Champion Vyacheslav Shemetov, and their fourth triumph was delivered by Mahammad Abdullayev who dominated the opening round against Lithuania’s Marek Korolkov, leading to the Romanian referee stopping the unequal contest in the second frame.

Surprise of the day
Croatia’s newcomer in their boxing team, Junior National Champion Mladen Sobjeslavski had to open his participation in Anapa against Ireland’s Brett McGinty, who has won six national titles in various age groups, and travelled as one of the favourites of the Light Middleweight class (70 kg).

McGinty eliminated Hungary’s two-time Junior National Champion Laszlo Kozak in the first preliminary round, but could not repeat the same performance against the Croatian boxer who started their bout better, and his combinations were successful against the favourite of the weight class for the duration of their bout.

Ones to watch
Scotland’s top junior boxer William Hutchison claimed the gold medal at the British Junior Championships, and he defeated some top rivals on the road to preparation of the EUBC European Junior Continental Championships.

The Light Middleweight class (70 kg star is a favourite for gold, and he dominated all of the rounds against Turkey’s Junior National Champion Ergun Demir, advancing through to the quarter-finals of the championships.

Russia’s EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Champion Valid Kakayev claimed a silver medal at the Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup in Baku in May, which was his only loss of this current year.

The 16-year-old athlete had to be at his very best to beat Hungary’s Peter Tallosi, who offered a brave attempt to win over the host nation’s gold medal contender, losing only via split decision.

Stat/Fact of the day
Russia continued its excellent winning path on home soil, as all of their athletes advanced to the next round of the competition in Anapa, which means there are still thirteen boxers in action from the host nation.

The first medals of the EUBC European Junior Continental Championships were achieved by Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia and Ukraine at the Heavyweight class (+80 kg), and the two top favourites of the weight class Ukraine’s Yakov Visotskiy Junior Memorial Tournament winner Vyacheslav Gavrilyuk and Russian Junior National Champion Vladislav Muravin are both in the semi-finals in Anapa.

Tomorrow’s program
Boxers at the Light Bantamweight class (52 kg), Bantamweight class (54 kg), Featherweight class (57 kg), Lightweight class (60 kg), Light Welterweight class (63 kg), and Welterweight class (66 kg) will be in action on the fourth competition day in Anapa.

England’s EUBC European Junior Continental Champion Ryan Garner will take part in the evening session of Day 4, and will meet Azerbaijan’s strong Bahtiyar Kazibeyov.