Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

The second junior competition of 2015, the Aleksey Yukov Junior Tournament recently took place in Gomel, Belarus, where the host nation and Ukraine dominated the field.

Athlete of the tournament
Belarus’ Schoolboys National Champion Artur Tuniyev was great in Gomel, as he quickly stopped his compatriot Aleksey Sirozh in the semi-finals, and controlled the final bout against Ukraine’s Dmytro Sambura to earn a split decision victory.

Tuniyev’s efforts and skills will give him excellent hope to win medals in the upcoming AIBA Junior World Championships and the EUBC European Junior Continental Championships.

Team of the tournament
Belarus won nine gold medals at the Olympic Reserve Boxing Center in Gomel in the front of their home fans, although other top nations of the region including Kazakhstan, Moldova and Lithuania missed the event.

Belarus’ Vladislava Koloskova won the lone women’s weight category in Gomel where she defeated Olga Terekhova in final of the Light Bantamweight class (52 kg), while EUBC European Schoolboys Championships bronze medallist Ruslan Famchanka was also impressive in the event.

Their Light Heavyweight class (80 kg) junior number one Vadim Andreyev was the bronze medallist in the 2013 EUBC European Schoolboys Championships, and displayed his burgeoning potential with a superb performance in this competition.

Surprise of the tournament
Ukraine’s EUBC European Schoolboys Champion 16-year-old Ivan Papakin is a tough boxer, but final his opponent was another top athlete in Russia’s Sergey Frolov.

After an engrossing battle, Papakin’s attacks were more potent, and he eventually won the Light Middleweight class (70 kg) in Gomel.

Ones to watch
Ukraine’s EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Champion 16-year-old Oleksandr Hrytsiv defeated Belarus’ Dmitriy Troyanov in the semi-final stage of the Aleksey Yukov Junior Tournament, and he was able to continue the winning path against the host nation’s Aleksandr Sidorenko in the gold medal bout.

His younger teammates such as Andriy Matiash and Taras Bondarchuk both joined the junior level in January, and won all of their contests in Gomel.

List of the winners in Gomel
Women’s 52 kg: Vladislava Koloskova, Belarus
Men’s 46 kg: Egor Ade, Ukraine
Men’s 48 kg: Ruslan Famchanka, Belarus
Men’s 50 kg: Andriy Matiash, Ukraine
Men’s 52 kg: Taras Bondarchuk, Ukraine
Men’s 54 kg: Konstantin Zagorovskiy, Belarus
Men’s 57 kg: Artur Tuniyev, Belarus
Men’s 60 kg: Yevgeniy Smyshlayev, Belarus
Men’s 63 kg: Pavel Mikhaylyuk, Belarus
Men’s 66 kg: Oleg Kostyukovskiy, Belarus
Men’s 70 kg: Ivan Papakin, Ukraine
Men’s 75 kg: Mark Zagorelskiy, Belarus
Men’s 80 kg: Vadim Andreyev, Belarus
Men’s +80 kg: Oleksandr Hrytsiv, Ukraine