Menu
Close
Search
Submit

BEKTEMIR MELIKUZIEV – 75KG

Date Of Birth : 08/04/1996

Height : 175cm

Coach : Maruf Akhmedov

Residence : Ferghana

Hobby : Reading books

Began boxing : 2006

 

An emerging talent who is competing in the first year of his elite career, Melikuziev dominated the Youth Middleweight division in 2014, when he won both the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games and the AIBA Youth World Championships. The Maruf Akhmedov coached fighter is just 19-years-old, but proved he can compete at the senior level when he defeated current AIBA World Champion Zhanibek Alimkhanuly during his run towards ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships gold. Away from the ring, Melikuziev enjoys reading books.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 75KG Won against Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND) 2:0 in the final; Won against Sajad Mehrabi (IRN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Senai Navarathne (SRI) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2015 – Kulibayev Tournament (Atyrau, KAZ) 1st place – 75KG Won against Vladislav Fedyurin (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Zhandos Khayrullayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rustam Zhumagulov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Odai Riad Al-Hindawi (JOR) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 75KG Won against Michael O’Reilly (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Valeriy Kharlamov (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Osman Aydin (TUR) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Nikolay Chavdarov (BUL) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2014 – Uzbek National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Hurshidbek Normatov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jaloleddin Uktamov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Shukhrat Abdullayev (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games (Nanjing, CHN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Juan Ramon Solano (DOM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ilya Adzinayeu (BLR) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final

2014 – Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament (Subotica, SRB) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Luka Plantic (CRO) WO in the semi-final; Won against Ioannis Kokkinos (CYP) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Uzbek Youth National Games (Namangan, UZB) 1st place – 75KG Won against Murodjon Kholmatov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jakhongir Tursunboyev (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 69KG Won against Luka Prtenjaca (CRO) 3:0 in the final; Won against Juan Ramon Solano (DOM) RSCI 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Oleksiy Tokarchuk (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Giorgiy Kharabadze (GEO) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Carlos Daniel Tobar (GUA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Ramil Gadzhyyev (UKR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Viktor Deshkevich (BLR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – ASBC Asian Youth Continental Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 69KG Won against Shabbos Negmatulloyev (TJK) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ilya Ochkin (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Motasem Bebooh (PLE) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – Agalarov Youth Cup (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 69KG Won against Gusein Guseinov (RUS) by points in the final; Won against Raman Zakirov (AZE) by points in the semi-final; Won against Oleksiy Tokarchuk (UKR) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Daulet Kabi (KAZ) by points in the first preliminary round

2013 – Uzbek Youth National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Sunnatillo Bakhodirov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Askarjon Avazov (UZB) by points in the semi-final

2013 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Yaroslav Samofalov (UKR) 15:14 in the semi-final; Won against Shamil Malsagov (RUS) 18:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Florian Sabo (SRB) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Uzbek Youth National Cup 1st place – 64KG

2012 – Khayrutdinov Youth Memorial Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 60KG Won against Kayrat Sugirali (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Asylbek Esenov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final; Won against Adilet Dameshov (KAZ) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Akezhan Askhanbekov (KAZ) by points in the second preliminary round; Won against Kuat Tulenov (KAZ) by points first preliminary round

2012 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Aleksey Lomonosov (RUS) 9+:9 in the final; Won against Zatulla Rauan (KAZ) 13:11 in the semi-final; Won against David Hoppal (HUN) 15:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Rakhid Gabibzade (AZE) 15:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Uzbek Junior National Championships 1st place – 54KG

2012 – Matviychuk Junior Memorial Tournament (Magnitogorsk, RUS) 7th place – 54KG Lost to Rabadangadzhi Magomedov (RUS) 14:12 in the quarter-final

2011 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) participant – 50KG Lost to Alibek Basala (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Uzbek Junior National Championships 1st place – 50KG

2010 – Uzbek Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 46KG