Menu
Close
Search
Submit

BAKHTOVAR NAZIROV – 56KG

Date Of Birth : 16/05/1994

Place Of Birth : Tyumeny Region

Height : 166cm

Residence : Langepas

 

The inaugural Baku 2015 European Games Bantamweight Champion, Nazirov has won his last three major APB competitions, and is in terrific form ahead of Doha 2015. A confident and fluid fighter, the Russian is based in Langepas, and gained valuable experience of international competition at the 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 56KG Won against Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Tayfur Aliyev (AZE) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Riccardo D’Andrea (ITA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Veaceslav Gojan (MDA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Kurt Walker (IRL) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 56KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 3:0

2014 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries Tournament (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 1st place – 56KG Won against Murad Arslanov (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kenan Huseinaliyev (AZE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Lu Kangjian (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Governor Cup (St. Petersburg, RUS) 1st place – 56KG Won against Nazir Balayev (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Gairbek Germakhanov (TUR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Asror Vohidov (TJK) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Russian National Championships 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Vladimir Nikitin (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Eduard Abzalimov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Darman Kutubekov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Azamat Abdurakhmanov (RUS) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Nikita Fedorchenko (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 52KG Won against Gerardo Cervantes (CUB) TKO 4th round

2013 – Russian National Championships 7th place – 52KG Lost to Ovik Ogannisyan (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitriy Sotnikov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 1st place – 52KG Won against Jasurbek Latipov (UZB) 13:8 in the final; Won against Oleksandr Shepelyuk (UKR) 16:8 in the semi-final; Won against Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) 13:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Erdal Inanli (TUR) 17:10 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) 12:6 in the final; Won against Kanatbek Abduvakhab Uulu (KGZ) 8:2 in the semi-final; Won against Zhanybek Musayev (KGZ) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Orozbek Arziyev (KGZ) 5:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Daulet Abduakhitov (KAZ) 9:1 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) participant – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Kalaubek (KAZ) 13:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Richard Goman (GER) 11+:11 in the final; Won against Hadi Srour (NOR) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against Kurt Walker (IRL) 14:12 in the quarter-final

2012 – Russian Youth National Championships 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Nikita Kuznetsov (RUS) 12+:12 in the final; Won against Vladislav Krasnosheyn (RUS) 11:5 in the semi-final; Won against Valentin Shtakh (RUS) AB 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Vladislav Grishchev (RUS) 10:3 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Jorge Cordero (CUB) 8:6 in the final; Won against Azamat Zhansarbayev (KAZ) 9+:9 in the semi-final; Won against Henrik Mokoyan (ARM) 12:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Maksim Gorb (UKR) 11:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – RUS-CUB Youth Dual Match – 52KG Won against Jorge Cordero (CUB) by points

2011 – Agalarov Youth Memorial Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Tural Ahmadov (AZE) 16:9 in the final; Won against Dheeraj Singh (IND) 15:4 in the semi-final; Won against Madiyar Zhanuzakov (KAZ) 17:15 in the quarter-final

2011 – Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament (Novi Sad, SRB) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Vanja Bacic (SRB) 9:6 in the final; Won against Samuel Kistohurry (FRA) 11:5 in the semi-final

2011 – Russian Youth National Championships 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) 3+:3 in the final; Won against Yevgeniy Baklashkin (RUS) 5:4 in the semi-final; Won against Shamil Magomedov (RUS) 8:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Artem Khotenov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Alibek Adilzhan (KAZ) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) 1:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Gheorghe Dascal (MDA) 5:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Lvov, UKR) 1st place – 48KG Won against Vladislav Vyetoshkin (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mark Leach (ENG) 1+:1 in the semi-final; Won against Armen Darchinyan (ARM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Yasin Yilmaz (TUR) 6:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Russian Junior National Championships 1st place – 48KG Won against Artem Melkonyan (RUS) 4:0 in the final; Won against Aleksandr Pechenin (RUS) 4:1 in the semi-final; Won against Yevgeniy Baklashkin (RUS) 10:2 in the quarter-final

2010 – Vladislav Strizhov Junior Tournament (Nadym, RUS) 1st place – 46KG Won against Maksim Mashkevich (RUS) RSC 1st round in the final; Won against Almat Bayzak (KAZ) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Viktor Yeloza (RUS) AB 1st round in the quarter-final

2009 – Russian Junior National Championships 2nd place – 46KG Lost to Magomed-Rashid Dzhabrailov (RUS) by points in the final; Won against Roman Kovalev (RUS) by points in the semi-final