Menu
Close
Search
Submit

AZIZ BEBITOV – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 15/12/1993

Place Of Birth : Lebap

Height : 175cm

Coach : Shokhrat Kurbanov; Sabyr Kseyhanov

Residence : Ashgabat

Stance : Orthodox

Education : National Institute of Sport and Tourism of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat

Number of training hours : 36 in a week

Number of bouts : 98

Began boxing : 2006

 

A competitor in the 2010 AIBA Youth World Championships, Bebitov has consistently won medals during his elite career. The 21-year-old was educated at the National Institute of Sport and Tourism of Turkmenistan, and trains 36 hours a week. Having fought in 98 senior bouts so far, Bebitov will be hoping to reach three figures of fights in Doha.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Wuttichai Masuk (THA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Nguyen Van De (VIE) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) participant – 64KG Lost to Kairat Imashev (KGZ) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Erzhan Akelbayev (KGZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Wuttichai Masuk (THA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sahm Qarrar Kadhim Al-Ezirej (IRQ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Udone Khanxay (LAO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) participant – 64KG Lost to Farid Aleshkin (RUS) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Turkmen National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Zafar Saparbayev (TKM) by points in the final

2014 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 9th place – 64KG Lost to Lorenzo Sotomayor (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 64KG Lost to Uranchimeg Munkherdene (MGL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sairike Tuolewutayi (CHN) 2:1 in the second preliminary round

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Artur Kirajyan (ARM) 2:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Farrukh Karimov (TJK) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Turkmen National Championships 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Begench Shiriyev (TKM) by points in the final; Won against Kerim Tajev (TKM) by points in the semi-final

2012 – Turkmen National Cup 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Myrat Pazzyyev (TKM) by points in the semi-final; Won against Tirkesh Hodjayev (TKM) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Dovlet Begmuradov (TKM) by points in the first preliminary round

2012 – Pedro Saez Benedikto Memorial Tournament (Simferopol, UKR) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Shakhram Giyasov (UZB) 15:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Ivan Zozulya (UKR) 15:8 in the first preliminary round

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 57KG Lost to Antoine Habash (HUN) 16:5 in the first preliminary round