Menu
Close
Search
Submit

AZAT USENALIEV – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 11/09/1991

Height : 161cm

Coach : Ilyas Marov; Adylkan Bekbolotov

Club : Tokmak

Residence : Tokmak

Stance : Orthodox

Began boxing : 2002

Awards : ASBC Discovery of the Year in 2013

 

Named the ASBC Discovery of the Year in 2013 and the January 2015 AIBA Boxer of the Month, Usenaliyev began boxing in 2002, and made his first appearance in the AIBA World Championships in 2009. Since then, the Kyrgyz fighter has competed in two further editions, but has only won once in his three World Championships appearance. Buoyed by an excellent 2015 which included a memorable World Series of Boxing win over Andrew Selby, the orthodox fighter is aiming for an improved performance at his fourth World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ian Clark Bautista (PHI) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Roshan Indika Warnasooriya (SRI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 52KG Lost to Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 52KG Won against Abdelhalim El-Baraka (ALG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 52KG Won against Hu Jianguan (CHN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 52KG Lost to Orlando Huitzil (MEX) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 52KG Lost to Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 52KG Won against Andrew Selby (WAL) TKO 5th round

2014 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries Tournament (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Ovik Ogannisyan (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rasul Dzhaayev (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 7th place – 52KG Lost to Muhammad Waseem (PAK) TKOI 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Murtadha Raad Al-Sudhani (IRQ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – KGZ-RUS Dual Match (Bishkek, KGZ) – 52KG Won against Chingiz Natyrov (RUS) 3:0

2014 – KGZ-TKM Dual Match (Bishkek, KGZ) – 52KG Won against Yazmyrat Gurbanov (TKM) 3:0

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 1st place – 52KG Won against Jasurbek Latipov (UZB) WO in the final; Won against Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Ibrahim Ibrahimov (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals 2nd Leg – 52KG Won against Bakhtovar Nazirov (RUS) 2:1

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 52KG Lost to Andrew Selby (WAL) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 52KG Won against Amine Kentache (ALG) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 3rd Round – 52KG Won against Cristian Roda (ARG) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 13th place – 52KG Lost to Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Alexandru Riscan (MDA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 1st place – 52KG Won against Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Murtadha Read Al-Sudani (IRQ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Julio Bria (INA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Iman Tayebi (IRN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Tastemir Bibosynov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final; Won against Erkin Jamantai (MGL) by points in the quarter-final; Won against A. Turmikhanbetov (KAZ) by points in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Bakhtovar Nazirov (RUS) 13:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Emir-Asan Nebiyev (UKR) 19:3 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 1st place – 52KG Won against Bakhtovar Nazirov (RUS) 12:6 in the final; Won against Azat Kamzin (KAZ) WO in the semi-final; Won against Diykanbek Zhanybek Ulu (KGZ) 13:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Galymbek Temirbekov (KAZ) 5:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Ovik Oganisyan (RUS) 19:12 in the semi-final; Won against Murad Arslanov (RUS) 15:13 in the quarter-final

2012 – Kyrgyz National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Bakay Talasov (KGZ) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Altynbek Ysmanov (KGZ) 10:4 in the semi-final; Won against Shayloobek Ravshan Ulu (KGZ) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2012 – Shokhr Boltekuly Memorial Tournament (Aktau, KAZ) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Sagyndyk Moldashev (KAZ) 8:7 in the final; Won against Nurgazy Zhusupov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final; Won against Nurzhan Koshanov (KAZ) 20:15 in the quarter-final; Won against Aydarbek Zhadigerov (KAZ) 25:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Issyk-Kul Cup (Bosteri, KGZ) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Meder Mamakeyev (KGZ) by points in the final; Won against Khasan Musoyev (TJK) by points in the semi-final

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 9th place – 52KG Lost to Ilyas Suleymenov (KAZ) 19:16 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 1st place – 52KG Won against Anuarbek Bayzhanov (KAZ) 9:4 in the final; Won against Aman Toktorbayev (KAZ) 12:3 in the semi-final; Won against Ermek Abdraimov (KAZ) 13:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Aydin Yelzhanov (KAZ) 15:6 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Kyrgyz National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Mirbek Sherov (KGZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Maksat Osmonov (KGZ) 3:0 in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 52KG Lost to Elias Emigdio (MEX) 16:15 in the first preliminary round

2011 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 6th place – 52KG Lost to Li Chao (CHN) 13:12 in the quarter-final

2011 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattybayev (KAZ) 15:12 in the final; Won against Georgiy Chygayev (UKR) 11:10 in the semi-final; Won against Meder Mamakeyev (KGZ) 15:8 in the quarter-final; Won against D. Todjidinov (UZB) 22:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 1st place – 52KG Won against Nurlan Aydarbek Ulu (KGZ) by points in the final; Won against Rakhim Urakhunov (KGZ) by points in the semi-final

2010 – Galym Zharylgapov Memorial Tournament (Karaganda, KAZ) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Almas Zhakipov (KAZ) 3:1 in the final; Won against Bekbolat Zhusupov (KAZ) 4:3 in the semi-final; Won against Erzhan Shagirov (KAZ) 4:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Azat Makhmetov (KAZ) 5:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) participant – 49KG Lost to Amnaj Ruenroeng (THA) 9:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Iskandar Khasanov Memorial Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Sung Song Guk (PRK) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against Mirzhan Alimgozhin (KAZ) 5:2 in the quarter-final

2010 – Shokyr Boltekuly Memorial Tournament (Aktau, KAZ) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Mardan Berikbayev (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Samad Khursanboyev (UZB) by points in the semi-final

2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 6th place – 51KG Lost to Purevdorj Serdamba (MGL) 4:2 in the quarter-final

2010 – Sydney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) participant – 49KG Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 8:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Kyrgyz National Championships 3rd place – 51KG Lost to Kumarbek Kochkorov (KGZ) 15:8 in the semi-final; Won against Ermek Abdiyev (KGZ) 17:0 in the quarter-final

2009 – Galym Zharylgapov Memorial Tournament (Karaganda, KAZ) 5th place – 51KG

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 51KG Lost to Derenik Gizhlaryan (ARM) 11:9 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Kyrgyz President’s Cup (Bishkek, KGZ) 1st place – 51KG

2009 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) 7th place – 51KG Lost to Amnaj Ruenroeng (THA) 9:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Rafikjon Sultanov (UZB) 14:10 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Nurmagambetov Memorial Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 51KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) by points in the final

2009 – Kyrgyz National Championships 1st place – 51KG

2009 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 2nd place – 51KG Lost to Omurbek Malabekov (KGZ) by points in the final

2008 – Bishkek Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 1st place – 48KG Won against Adilet Zhakeyev (KGZ) by points in the final

2008 – Kyrgyz National Championships 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Meder Mamakeyev (KGZ) by points in the final

2007 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baki, AZE) participant – 48KG Lost to Ciprian Apodaresei (ROM) RSCO 2nd round in the first preliminary round