Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ARLEN LOPEZ – 75 KG

  • Date of Birth : 21/02/1993
  • Height : 182cm
  • Club : Guantanamo

A strong and powerful fighter, Cardona has firmly established himself as the number one Cuban Middleweight, and won gold at both the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships and the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games. The 22-year-old has won his last seven AOB tournaments, and has also excelled in the World Series of Boxing.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Marlo Delgado (ECU) 3:0 in the final; Won against Misael Rodriguez (MEX) WO in the semi-final; Won against Anthony Campbell (USA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Jorge Luis Vivas (COL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Endri Saavedra (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jason Ramirez (CRC) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Final – 75KG Lost to Meirim Nursultanov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – 75KG Won against Misael Rodriguez (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 75KG Won against Troy Williamson (ENG) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 75KG Won against Chaoge Jiletu (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 75KG Won against Ilyas Abbadi (ALG) TKO 1st round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 75KG Lost to Hurshidbek Normatov (UZB) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 75KG Won against Misael Rodriguez (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 75KG Won against Maksim Gazizov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 75KG Won against Badreddine Haddioui (MAR) TKO 3rd round
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Emilio Correa (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Yudiel Napoles (CUB) TKO 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Humberto Guerra (CUB) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 1st place – 75KG Won against Misael Rodriguez (MEX) 3:0 in the final; Won against Raul Sanchez (DOM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jorge Luis Vivas (COL) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Mohamed VI Trophy (Marrakech, MAR) 1st place – 75KG Won against Said Harnouf (MAR) KO 1st round in the final; Won against Younes Gharroumi (MAR) TKOI 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Karoly Kabai (HUN) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Pre-Season Match – 75KG Won against Yerik Alzhanov (KAZ) 2:1
  • 2014 – 2nd Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Bogota, COL) 1st place – 75KG Won against Raul Sanchez (DOM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Endri Saavedra (VEN) TKO 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Aaron Prince (TRI) WO in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Sajjad Mehrabi (IRN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Huang Jiabin (CHN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vladislav Fedyurin (RUS) KO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Sukhdeep Singh (IND) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Finals – 75KG Won against Khaybula Musalov (AZE) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals – 75KG Lost to Artem Chebotarev (RUS) 3:0
  • 2013 – Cuban National Championships 5th place – 75KG Lost to Ramon Luis (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Yeinier Alvarez (CUB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Revolution Cup (Holguin, CUB) 1st place – 75KG Won against Hector Boloy (CUB) WO in the final; Won against Dagoberto Capote (CUB) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Noelvis Veitia (CUB) TKOI 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 5th place – 69KG Lost to Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 19:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Reinier Perez (CUB) 18:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 17th place – 69KG Lost to Adrian Lescay Baro (CUB) 23:12 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cuban Youth National Championships 11th place – 64KG Lost to Albert Batista (CUB) WO in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Cerro Pelado Cup (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 13:0 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 8:4 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Oleg Neklyudov (UKR) 6:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Muhammet Aydin (TUR) 9:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ofentse Kompone (BOT) 11:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – AMBC American Youth Continental Championships (Santo Domingo, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Daniel Echeverria (MEX) 15:5 in the final; Won against Daniel Morales (GUA) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Juan Carrasco (ARG) 17:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Fradimil Macayo (VEN) 9:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – CUB-BRA Dual Match – 60KG Won against Everton Lopes (BRA) 3:2
  • 2010 – Cuban National Championships 7th place – 60KG Lost to Anniobis Lopez (CUB) 10:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Enier Blanco (CUB) 11:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – Kid Chocolate Meeting (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Lorenzo Sotomayor (CUB) 9:0 in the final
  • 2009 – Cuban Junior National Games 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Kevin Hayler Brown (CUB) 8:7 in the final; Won against Yoslandi Echarte (CUB) by points in the semi-final
  • 2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 1st place – 57KG Won against Aleko Chadashvili (GEO) 5:3 in the final; Won against Dmitriy Kulakov (RUS) 6:4 in the semi-final; Won against Malik Nabiyev (KAZ) 4+:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Saman Bodagh (IRN) 10:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ricardo Gallegos (USA) RSCI 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – AMBC American Junior Continental Championships (Quito, ECU) 1st place – 57KG Won against Victor Perez (PUR) 20:7 in the final
  • 2008 – Cuban National School Games 3rd place – 50KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) by points in the semi-final