Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ARAM AVAGYAN – 56 KG

Date Of Birth : 18/01/1991

Place Of Birth : Yerevan

Height : 173cm

Coach : Karen Aghamalyan

Club : Hayastan Sport Unity

Residence : Yerevan

Stance : Orthodox

Number of training hours : 24 in a week

Number of bouts : 147

Began boxing : 2001

 

Avagyan fought at the 2008 AIBA Youth World Championships, and reached the third round of the 2013 AIBA World Championships to considerable acclaim. The 24-year-old trains 24 hours a week at the Hayastan Sport Unity Boxing Club, and is trained by Karen Aghamalyan. An orthodox fighter with a great jab, Avagyan won bronze at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Qais Ashfaq (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Razvan Andreiana (ROM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Matti Koota (FIN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) participant – 56KG Lost to Stefan Ivanov (BUL) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 6th place – 56KG Lost to Murodjon Akhmadaliyev (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Armenian National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Henrik Mokoyan (ARM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Erik Petrosyan (ARM) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Leszek Drogosz Memorial Tournament (Kielce, POL) participant – 60KG Lost to Adil Aslanov (GEO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usit nad Labem, CZE) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Sergey Krasnitskiy (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 56KG Lost to Alberto Melian (ARG) 2:1

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 56KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 3:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Gamal Yafai (ENG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Mykola Butsenko (UKR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Samir Mammadov (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Gamal Yafai (ENG) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) participant – 56KG Lost to Enrico Le Cruz (NED) 10:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Vladimir Nikitin (RUS) 17:7 in the final; Won against Javid Chelebiyev (AZE) 18:15 in the semi-final; Won against Qais Ashfaq (ENG) 12:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitriy Zhukov (BLR) 14:8 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) participant – 56KG Lost to Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) 15:8 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Yevgeniy Averin (RUS) 15:11 in the semi-final; Won against Ruslanas Jefremovas (LTU) 22:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) by points in the final; Won against Vardan Keshishyan (RUS) 30:20 in the semi-final

2011 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Norbert Kalucza (HUN) 4:3 in the quarter-final

2010 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Azat Hovhannisyan (ARM) by points in the semi-final

2010 – Armenian National Championships 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Azat Hovhannisyan (ARM) by points in the final; Won against Artur Kirayan (ARM) by points in the semi-final

2009 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Szczecin, POL) participant – 57KG Lost to Marin Dragos (ROM) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Jonas Kazukauskas (LTU) 15:2 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 5th place – 57KG Lost to Artur Bril (GER) 8:1 in the quarter-final

2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) participant – 54KG Lost to Kayrat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 12:4 in the first preliminary round