Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ALBERT SELIMOV – 60KG

Date Of Birth : 05/04/1986

Place Of Birth : Kaspiysk, Dagestan

Height : 170cm

Coach : A. Khasayev; Nuripasha Talibov; Abdulmutalim Abakarov

Hobbies : Basketball, football

Began boxing : 1998

 

A bonafide European boxing legend, Selimov won the 2007 AIBA World Championships after becoming one of the few men in history to defeat Vasyl Lomachenko. The Azeri fighter later claimed bronze in the 2009 event, and has since established a formidable record in the World Series of Boxing. Selimov has already qualified for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games through his WSB achievements, and enjoys playing football and basketball in his spare time

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 60KG Won against Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sean McComb (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elian Dimitrov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Otar Eranosyan (GEO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 60KG Won against Carlos Balderas (USA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 60KG Won against Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 60KG Won against Sedik Boufrakech (ITA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 60KG Won against Angel Lopez (PUR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 60KG Won against Dawid Michelus (POL) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 60KG Won against Nestor Armas (VEN) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Finals – 60KG Won against Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 2:1

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals 1st Leg – 60KG Won against Samat Bashenov (KAZ) TKO 2nd round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals 2nd Leg – 60KG Lost to Domenico Valentino (ITA) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 6th Round – 60KG Won against Samat Bashenov (KAZ) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – 60KG Won against Luis Daniel Flores (MEX) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 7th Round – 61KG Won against Mohamed Amine Oudahi (ALG) 3:0

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) participant – 60KG Lost to Samuel Maxwell (ENG) RSCI 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 60KG Won against Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) 17:5 in the final; Won against Tapdyg Bayramov (AZE) 17:6 in the semi-final; Won against Kamran Bakhshaliyev (AZE) 13:4 in the quarter-final

2012 – International Team Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 60KG Won against Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 8:7; Won against Rachid Azzedine (FRA) 11:6; Won against Vijay Kumar (IND) 19:4

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 60KG Lost to Hector Manzanilla (VEN) DQ 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 1st place – 60KG Won against Vyacheslav Shipunov (RUS) 5:0 in the final; Won against Abzal Dyusupov (KAZ) 10:4 in the semi-final; Won against Nazir Shandulayev (RUS) 16:1 in the quarter-final

2011 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Ildar Vaganov (RUS) 10:2 in the final; Won against Eduard Khusainov (RUS) 15:2 in the semi-final; Won against Konstantin Bogomazov (RUS) 9:3 in the quarter-final

2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 4:1 in the final; Won against Miklos Varga (HUN) 11:9 in the semi-final; Won against Redouane Farahni (FRA) 7:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mehdi Ouatine (MAR) 8:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Russian National Championships 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Ildar Vaganov (RUS) 1:0 in the final; Won against Maksim Dadashev (RUS) 4:1 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksandr Perminov (RUS) 8:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – European Championships (Moscow, RUS) 1st place – 60KG Won against Thomas Stalker (ENG) 8:4 in the final; Won against Eric Donovan (IRL) 8:2 in the semi-final; Won against Redouane Kaya (SWE) 4:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Rachid Azzedine (FRA) 7:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ramal Amanov (AZE) 15:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 1st place – 60KG Won against Isa Isayev (RUS) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Elnur Aliyev (AZE) 16:0 in the semi-final; Won against Magomed Mirzamagomedov (RUS) DQ 3rd round in the quarter-final

2009 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Leonid Kostylev (RUS) 13:6 in the final; Won against Semen Grivachev (RUS) 9:6 in the semi-final; Won against Maksim Akopov (RUS) 8:0 in the quarter-final

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Jose Pedraza (PUR) 9:5 in the semi-final; Won against Everton Lopes (BRA) 17:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Sailom Ardee (THA) 14:8 in the third preliminary round; Won against Erick Bonez (ECU) 18:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mohammed Aziz Azizi (AFG) 25:1 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Russian Selection Tournament 1st place – 60KG Won against Semyon Grivachev (RUS) 9:1 in the final; Won against Farid Aleshkin (RUS) 16:2 in the semi-final

2009 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – 60KG Won against Eric Donovan (IRL) 6:0 in the final; Won against Kirill Relikh 4:1 in the semi-final

2009 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Enkhzorig Zorigtbaatar (MGL) 14:6 in the final; Won against Miklos Varga (HUN) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final

2008 – AIBA World Cup (Moscow, RUS) 1st place – 60KG Won against Hu Qing (CHN) 12:10 in the final, Won against José Pedraza (PUR) 14:4 in the semi-final

2008 – XXIXth Summer Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) 17th place – 57KG Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) 14:7 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Nurmagambetov Memorial Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Timur Madiyev (KAZ) WO in the final

2008 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 57KG Won against Bakhodirjon Sultanov (UZB) 16:5 in the final; Won against Wael Al-Khaghani (FIN) 32:4 in the semi-final; Won against Joseph Murray (ENG) 17:5 in the quarter-final

2008 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Michal Chudecki (POL) WO in the semi-final; Won against Gu Yu (CHN) 20:9 in the quarter-final

2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) 1st place – 57KG Won against Vasiliy Lomachenko (UKR) 16:11 in the final; Won against Yakup Kilic (TUR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Raynell Williams (USA) 25:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Bakhodirjon Sultanov (UZB) 24:9 in the third round; Won against Marcel Herfurth (GER) 30:6 in the second round; Won against Iulian Stan (ROM) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2007 – Amber Gloves Team Tournament (Kaliningrad, RUS) 1st place – 57KG Won against Sharof Aytbayev (UZB) 28:3; Won against Ihor Sinnikov (UKR) 18:1; Won against Shakhin Imranov (AZE) 27:14

2007 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 57KG Won against Aleksey Shaydulin (BUL) RSCO 3rd round in the final; Won against Vladimir Saruhanyan (RUS) 38:26 in the semi-final

2007 – Strandja Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Aleksey Shaydulin (BUL) 53:33 in the final; Won against Valentin Stoychev (BUL) WO in the semi-final; Won against Abdugaffor Umarov (UZB) 29:11 in the quarter-final

2006 – Team World Cup (Baki, AZE) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Yuriolkis Gamboa (CUB) AB 3rd round; Won against Dmitro Bulenkov (UKR) RSCO 2nd round; Won against Xie Longwang (CHN) 29:11

2006 – European Senior Champs (Plovdiv, BUL) 1st place – 57KG Won against Shakhin Imranov (AZE) 28:10 in the final; Won against Stephen Smith (ENG) RSCO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Edgar Manukyan (ARM) RSCO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Sandor Racz (HUN) RSCO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2006 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 6th place – 57KG Lost to Marcel Herfurth (GER) 42:28 in the quarter-final

2006 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 57KG Won against Afanasiy Poskachin (RUS) RSCO 2nd round in the final; Won against Sergey Ignatyev (RUS) WO in the semi-final

2005 – Multinations Tournament (Ballybunion, IRL) 1st place – 57KG Won against Marcel Herfurth (GER) RSCO 3rd round in the final

2005 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 1st place – 57KG

2005 – Russia Senior National Champs 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Sergey Ignatyev (RUS) 25:16 in the final; Won against Artur Ganeyev (RUS) 20:18 in the semi-final

2004 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Jeju, KOR) participant – 54KG Lost to Serdar Avci (TUR) 5:2 in the first preliminary round

2004 – Battle Of Stalingrad Junior Tournament (Volgograd, RUS) 1st place – 54KG Won against Maksim Ignatyev (RUS) 31:12 in the final

2003 – Brandenburg Junior Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – 51KG Lost to Marcel Schneider (GER) 16:15 in the semi-final