Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ADILBEK NIYAZYMBETOV – 81KG

Date Of Birth : 19/05/1989

Height : 182cm

Coach : Marat Zhakiyev

Residence : Mangystau Region

Handedness : Right

Hobby : Football

Boxing idols : Muhammad Ali; Roy Jones Jr.

Began boxing : 2000

 

A London 2012 Olympic Games silver medalist and two-time AIBA World Championships runner-up, Niyazymbetov will be hoping to finally win the gold medal in Doha following a brace of consecutive final defeats to Cuba’s Julio Cesar De La Cruz. The current ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships and Incheon 2014 Asian Games Champion cites Muhammad Ali and Roy Jones Jr as his boxing idols, and enjoys playing football in his spare time.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 81KG Won against Elshod Rasulov (UZB) WO in the final; Won against Hassan Shahini (IRN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Alaaldin Ghossoun (SYR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Azizbek Achilov (TKM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 1st place – 81KG Won against Kim Hyeong Kyu (KOR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Ehsan Rouzbahani (IRN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Zhang Aolin (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Alaaldin Ghossoun (SYR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 81KG Won against Dauren Yeleussinov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Emmanuel Reyes (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Gyulhusein Agazade (AZE) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Yevgeniy Voronov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Joseph Ward (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sergej Michel (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Lawrence Osueke (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Rajab Sarwari (DEN) TKO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 10th Round – 81KG Won against Kasjusz Zycinski (POL) 3:0

2014 – KAZ-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Won against Lawrence Osueke (ENG) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Oybek Mamazulunov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sumit Sangwan (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Armend Xhoxhaj (KOS) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ville Hukkanen (FIN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Oybek Mamazulunov (UZB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Ehsan Rozbahani (IRN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Kristianus Nong Sedo (INA) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Jehad Mohammed Abu Al-Khir (JOR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 1st place – 81KG Won against Vladimir Fedotkin (RUS) 16:6 in the final; Won against Said Abdulazizov (RUS) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Shashko (RUS) 12:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Yang Hee Guen (KOR) 13:2 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – 81KG Won against Peter Mullenberg (NED) 10:5 in the final; Won against Meng Fanlong (CHN) 12:7 in the semi-final; Won against Darren O’Neill (IRL) 8:5 in the quarter-final

2013 – KAZ-UKR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 81KG Won against Ivan Nesterenko (UKR) RSC 3rd round

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 81KG Won against Elshod Rasulov (UZB) 13:9

2013 – KAZ-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 81KG Won against Rauf Rahimov (AZE) 12:5

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Egor Mekhontcev (RUS) 15+:15 in the final; Won against Oleksandr Gvozdyk (UKR) 13+:13 in the semi-final; Won against Ehsan Rouzbahani (IRN) 13:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Carlos Gongora (ECU) 13:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 81KG Won against Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 16:10 in the final; Won against Danil Shved (RUS) 13:6 in the semi-final; Won against Rasul Yuldashev (TKM) KO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Yegor Mekhontsev (RUS) 17:11 in the semi-final; Won against Peter Mullenberg (NED) 11:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Yamaguchi Florentino Falcao (BRA) 12:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – International Team Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Yegor Mekhontsev (RUS) 13:11; Won against Sumit Sangwan (IND) 10:7; Won against Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) 12:4

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar de la Cruz (CUB) 17:13 in the final; Won against Elshod Rasulov (UZB) 11:9 in the semi-final; Won against Meng Fanlong (CHN) AB 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Jeison Monroy (COL) KO 2nd round in the third preliminary round; Won against Kim Hyeong Kyu (KOR) 14:9 in the second preliminary round; Won against Vladimir Cheles (MDA) 16:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) participant – 81KG Lost to Babacar Kamara (SWE) 11:10 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 81KG Won against Anton Pinchuk (KAZ) 16:9 in the final; Won against Marat Kiyasov (KAZ) 15:4 in the semi-final; Won against Azamat Belgibayev (KAZ) 12:9 in the quarter-final

2011 – Kulibayev Tournament (Uralsk, KAZ) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Arman Rysbek (KAZ) 6+:6 in the semi-final; Won against Dilovarshakh Abdurakhmanov (TJK) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2011 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Jaba Khositashvili (GEO) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2011 – Kazakh National Championships 7th place – 75KG Lost to Askhat Zhakipbekov (KAZ) 3:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Zhandos Abdilmanov (KAZ) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Galym Zharylgapov Memorial Tournament (Karaganda, KAZ) 1st place – 75KG Won against Marlen Bekkulov (KAZ) 1:0 in the final; Won against Ashkhat Zhakipbekov (KAZ) 4+:4 in the semi-final; Won against  Talgat Kundibayev (KAZ) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2010 – University World Championships (Ulanbaatar, MGL) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Andrey Yefremenko (RUS) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vladimir Milevskij (LTU) 0+:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – Shokyr Boltekuly Memorial Tournament (Aktau, KAZ) 1st place – 75KG Won against Zhomart Bektayev (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Maola Tohtichong (CHN) by points in the semi-final

2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 10th place – 75KG Lost to Danabek Suzhanov (KAZ) 5:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 5th place – 75KG Lost to Alfonso Blanco (VEN) 8:2 in the quarter-final

2010 – Kazakh National Championships 5th place – 75KG Lost to Danabek Suzhanov (KAZ) 3:2 in the quarter-final

2009 – Asian Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) participant – 75KG Lost to Ruslan Karipov (KGZ) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2009 – Great Silk Road Tournament (Baki, AZE) 1st place – 75KG Won against Rakhib Beylarov (AZE) 9:2 in the final; Won against Hossam Bakr Abdin (EGY) WO in the semi-final; Won against Aliklych Khanbolatov (RUS) 6:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Roman Tavadze (GEO) 7:1 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Azamat Beldibayev (KAZ) 15:8 in the final

2007 – Asian Junior Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 64KG Won against Berdymurad Sahatov (TKM) RSC 3rd round in the final

2007 – Great Silk Road Tournament (Baki, AZE) participant – 69KG Lost to Hossam Bakr Abdin (EGY) 24:17 in the first preliminary round