Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ABDELKADER CHADI – 64 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 03/02/1986
  • Height : 175cm
  • Club : NRNAA
  • Residence : Setif
  • Stance : Orthodox

The vastly experienced Chadi rose to prominence at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games when he reached the quarter-finals. The orthodox fighter later qualified for the London 2012 Olympic Games, and has also appeared at two AIBA World Championships where he made the second round both times. Chadi recently found success in AIBA Pro Boxing, and successfully adapted back to AOB competition this summer.

Past Results

2015 – All Africa Games (Brazzaville, CGO) 1st place – 64KG Won against Jonas Junias (NAM) 2:1 in the final; Won against Kagiso Bagwasi (BOT) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Tsepo Lepoqo (LES) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Tony Mukiibi (UGA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – AFBC African Confederation Boxing Championships (Casablanca, MAR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Abdelhak Aatakni (MAR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Kagiso Bagwasi (BOT) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mohamed Eslam Aly (EGY) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 2 (Hamburg, GER) – 64KG Lost to Artem Harutyunyan (GER) 3:0

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 1 (Rome, ITA) – 64KG Won against Carlos Aquino (ARG) 3:0

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Round (Novosibirsk, RUS) – 64KG Won against Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Ranking Round (Novosibirsk, RUS) – 64KG Lost to Artem Harutyunyan (GER) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 2 (Novosibirsk, RUS) – 64KG Won against Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 1 (Novosibirsk, RUS) – 64KG Won against Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 3:0

2014 – African Cup of Nations (East London, RSA) 1st place – 64KG Won against Babou Mahaman Smaila (CMR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Hamza Hassini (TUN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Christian Mikala (GAB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 64KG Lost to Carlos Adames (DOM) WO

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 6th Round – 64KG Won against Angelo Frank (GER) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 4th Round – 64KG Won against Alberto Palmetta (ARG) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – 64KG Won against Renato De Donato (ITA) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 64KG Lost to Sanjarbek Rahmonov (UZB) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Yauheni Dauhaliavets (BLR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Mediterranean Games (Mersin, TUR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Fatih Keles (TUR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mohamed Eslam Aly (EGY) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Bojan Aladjic (BIH) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Kristjan Shytani (ALB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Enkhzorig Zorigtbaatar (MGL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Joan Gonzalez (VEN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Kendall Ebanks (CAY) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Limassol Boxing Tournament (Limassol, CYP) 1st place – 64KG Won against Manoj Kumar (IND) 16:13 in the final; Won against Alexandros Tsanikidis (GRE) 19:14 in the semi-final; Won against Khodor Antar (LIB) 16:4 in the quarter-final

2013 – Setif International Tournament (Setif, ALG) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Mohamed Ramadan Eliwa (EGY) by points in the semi-final; Won against Reda Benbaziz (ALG) by points in the quarter-final

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 9th Round – 61KG Won against Damian Wrzesinski (POL) by points

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 8th Round – 61KG Won against Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) by points

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 2nd Round – 61KG Won against Isa Isayev (RUS) by points

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 60KG Lost to Fatih Keles (TUR) 15:8 in the first preliminary round

2012 – THA-ALG Dual Match – 60KG Lost to Sailom Ardee (THA) by points

2012 – AIBA African Olympic Qualification Tournament (Casablanca, MAR) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Ahmed Mejri (TUN) WO in the final; Won against Abdon Mewoli (CMR) 13:6 in the semi-final; Won against Shafick Chitou (BEN) 11:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Mmoloki Nogeng (BOT) 21:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Leon Selenge (DRC) WO in the first preliminary round

2012 – World Series of Boxing 9th Round – 61KG Won against Liu Xiaohu (CHN) TKO 5th round

2012 – World Series of Boxing 8th Round – 61KG Won against Madadi Nagzibekov (TJK) by points

2012 – World Series of Boxing 7th Round – 61KG Lost to Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) by points

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 60KG Lost to Miklos Varga (HUN) 19:18 in the second preliminary round; Won against Jean John Colin (MRI) 23:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – World Military Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Robson Conceicao (BRA) 15:11 in the semi-final; Won against Driss Khallouk (MAR) 17:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Alessio Di Savino (ITA) 15:6 in the second preliminary round; Won against Oleh Malinovskiy (UKR) 16:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – African Championships (Yaoundé, CMR) 1st place – 60KG Won against Abdon Mewoli (CMR) 16:9 in the final; Won against Mmoloki Nogeng (BOT) 22:8 in the semi-final; Won against Mehdi Ouatine (MAR) 17:15 in the quarter-final

2011 – World Series of Boxing Semi-finals – 61KG Lost to Semen Grivachev (RUS) by points

2011 – Algerian National Federation Cup 1st place – 60KG Won against Fouad Beldjoudi (ALG) by points in the final; Won against Brahim Oukil (ALG) by points in the semi-final

2010 – African Cup of Nations (Alger, ALG) 1st place – 60KG Won against Mehdi Ouatine (MAR) by points in the final

2010 – Golden Gloves Tournament (Beograd, SRB) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Ildar Vaganov (RUS) 6:2 in the final; Won against Ismet Zeric (BIH) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Georgi Andonov (BUL) 2:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – Mohamed VI Trophy (Marrakech, MAR) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Mehdi Ouatine (MAR) 3:1 in the quarter-final

2009 – AIBA President’s Cup (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Semen Grivachev (RUS) 7:3 in the quarter-final

2009 – African Senior Championships (Vacoas, MRI) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Achille Apie (CMR) 3+:3 in the semi-final; Won against Alva Botsoie (SEY) 18:3 in the quarter-final

2008 – AIBA World Cup (Moscow, RUS) 6th place – 57KG Lost to Sergey Ignatyev (RUS) 8:4 in the quarter-final

2008 – Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) 7th place – 57KG Lost to Yakup Kilic (TUR) 13:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Sailom Ardee (THA) 7:6 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 7th place – 57KG Lost to Galib Dzhafarov (KAZ) by points in the quarter-final

2008 – Coupe des Nations (Calais, FRA) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Daouda Sow (FRA) RSCO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2008 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Aleksey Tishchenko (RUS) 29:6 in the quarter-final

2008 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Krzysztof Szot (POL) 20:12 in the semi-final

2008 – 1st Africa Olympic Qualification Tournament (Alger, ALG) 2nd place – Lost to Mehdi Ouatine (MAR) WO in the final; Won against Alaeddin Shili (TUN) 23:14 in the semi-final

2007 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 5th place – Lost to Khedafi Djelkhir (FRA) 26:5

2007 – All Africa Games (Alger, ALG) 1st place

2007 – Africa Senior Champs (Antananarivo, MAD) 1st place

2007 – Algeria Senior National Champs 1st place

2006 – Algeria Tournament (Alger, ALG) 1st place

2006 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) participant – Lost to Enkhzorig Zorigtbaatar (MGL) 44:30

2006 – Algeria Senior National Champs 1st place

2006 – Strandja Tournament (Pleven, BUL) 7th place – Lost to Samet Huseinov (BUL) 35:25

2005 – AIBA World Championships (Mianjang, CHN) participant – Lost to Mark Davis (USA) 38:32

2005 – Amber Gloves Tournament (Kaliningrad, RUS) 3rd place

2005 – Arab Junior Championships (Tunis, TUN) 1st place

2004 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Jeju, KOR) participant – 54KG Lost to Mirzhan Zhaksilikov (KAZ) 32:15 in the first preliminary round

2004 – Algeria Junior National Champs 1st place – 54KG

2003 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Bucharest, ROM) participant – 52KG Lost to Eldar Tursunov (UZB) 12:7 in the first preliminary round