Menu
Close
Search
Submit

60KG – JOSEPH CORDINA

Date Of Birth : 01/12/1991

Height : 180cm

Coach : Tony Borg

Club : St. Joseph’s ABC

Residence : Newport, Wales

Stance : Orthodox

 

Cordina has qualified for the past two AIBA World Championships, and will be confident of making the second round in Doha for the first time after enjoying a successful 2015. The Welshman’s partner Lauren gave birth to their baby girl named Sofia earlier this year, a month before he won gold at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 1st place – 60KG Won against Otar Eranosyan (GEO) 3:0 in the final; Won against Enrico La Cruz (NED) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Domenico Valentino (ITA) TKOI 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Dawid Michelus (POL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Roland Galos (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 60KG Lost to Oleg Prudkiy (UKR) 3:0

2014 – Golden Belt Tournament (Chiajna, ROM) 1st place – 60KG Won against Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Vadim Ivaniuc (MDA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Roland Galos (HUN) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Charles Flynn (SCO) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Chad Milnes (NZL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against David Gauthier (CAN) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Patrick McCormack (ENG) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Chad Milnes (NZL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Vyacheslav Shipunov (RUS) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Artjoms Ramlavs (LAT) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Welsh National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Nico Morrison (WAL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Monty Lee (WAL) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) participant – 60KG Lost to Arthur Bril (GER) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – KAZ-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 60KG Lost to Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 60KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Ahmet Comert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Miklos Varga (HUN) by points in the semi-final; Won against Yasin Yilmaz (TUR) by points in the quarter-final

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 60KG Lost to Elvin Isayev (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Robson Conceicao (BRA) 12:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Mohamed Sadeq Abdullateef (QAT) 17:6 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Welsh National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Nico Morrison (WAL) 16:9 in the final; Won against Thomas Evans (WAL) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final

2013 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 10th place – 60KG Lost to Miklos Varga (HUN) 14:13 in the first preliminary round

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 9th Round – 61KG Lost to Arthur Bril (GER) by points

2012 – European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Maksim Shmyglev (RUS) 13:12 in the semi-final; Won against Arthur Bril (GER) 15:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Airin Ismetov (BUL) 15:7 in the first preliminary round

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 1st Round – 61KG Won against Eric Fowler (USA) 3:0

2012 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 15:11 in the final; Won against Lassi Seppala (FIN) WO in the semi-final; Won against Artjoms Ramlavs (LAT) 11:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Alessio Di Savino (ITA) 16:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) participant – 60KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) AB 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Iain Weaver (ENG) 13:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Airin Ismetov (BUL) 13:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Ildar Vaganov (RUS) 14:13 in the final; Won against Hamza El-Barbari (MAR) 15:7 in the semi-final; Won against Henrik Enroth (FIN) 15:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – British National Championships (London, ENG) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Sam Maxwell (ENG) 16:14 in the final; Won against Iain Weaver (ENG) 22:13 in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 60KG Lost to Eugen Burhard (GER) 13:7 in the first preliminary round

2010 – World Combat Games (Beijing, CHN) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Zhang Jiawei (CHN) WO in the final; Won against Patrik Velky (CZE) 3:2 in the semi-final

2010 – Welsh National Championships 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Sean McGoldrick (WAL) 14:10 in the final

2009 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Szczecin, POL) 7th place – 57KG Lost to Elvin Isayev (AZE) 5:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Romans Belousovs (LAT) 7:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – British Youth Championships (Liverpool, ENG) 1st place – 57KG Won against Josh Taylor (SCO) 5:4 in the final; Won against Josh Kennedy (ENG) 10:6 in the semi-final

2008 – WAL-ENG Dual Match – 54KG Won against Nathan Reeve (ENG) 18:4

2008 – British Youth Championships (Edinburgh, SCO) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Paul O’Sullivan (ENG) 19:8 in the final; Won against Adam McPhee (SCO) 15:7 in the semi-final