Menu
Close
Search
Submit

56KG – QAIS ASHFAQ

Date Of Birth : 10/03/1993

Place Of Birth : Leeds

Height : 168cm

Coach : Martin Bateson

Club : KBW Amateur Boxing Club

Residence : Leeds

 

After playing cricket and football from an early age, Ashfaq focused his attention to boxing at eight-years-old after watching his cousin box. After dominating the British scene in his youth and junior days, the Yorkshireman emerged onto the world scene by winning silver at the 2014 Commonwealth Games. 2015 has proved to be his most successful year to date, with two World Series of Boxing victories, plus medals at the Baku 2015 European Games and the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Michael Conlan (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Aram Avagyan (ARM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mykola Butsenko (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Krenar Zeneli (ALB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Omar El Hag (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Selcuk Eker (TUR) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Georgi Gogatishvili (GEO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 56KG Lost to Mykola Butsenko (UKR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 56KG Won against Brian Gonzalez (MEX) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 56KG Lost to Mohamed Hammout (MAR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 56KG Won against Diao Jianhao (CHN) 2:1

2014 – Golden Belt Tournament (Chiajna, ROM) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Razvan Andreiana (ROM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Florin Bujor (ROM) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Michael Conlan (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Benson Gicharu (KEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Joseph Ham (SCO) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Neo Thamahane (LES) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Omar El Hag (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – English National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Lucien Reid (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Reece Mould (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Lee Mitchell (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) participant – 56KG Lost to Stefano Gasparri (ITA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – KAZ-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 56KG Lost to Kairat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 3:0

2013 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 1st place – 56KG Won against Elias Friha (FRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against David Berna (HUN) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Joseph Ham (SCO) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 1st place – 56KG Won against Stephen Tiffney (SCO) 5:0 in the final; Won against Mihai Lazar (ROM) TKOI 1st round in the semi-final

2013 – Ahmet Comert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Krisztian Nagy (HUN) by points the semi-final; Won against Unal Guzhan (TUR) by points in the quarter-final

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 6th place – 56KG Lost to Aram Avagyan (ARM) 12:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Matti Koota (FIN) 9+:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Sean McGoldrick (WAL) 10:6 in the final; Won against Krisztian Nagy (HUN) 16:13 in the semi-final; Won against Sylwester Kozlowski (POL) 18:7 in the quarter-final

2012 – British National Championships (London, ENG) 1st place – 56KG Won against Sean McGoldrick (WAL) 20:15 in the final; Won against Simon Corcoran (ENG) 13:9 in the semi-final

2012 – English National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Simon Corcoran (ENG) 5:0 in the final; Won against Liam Hanrahan (ENG) 21:10 in the semi-final

2012 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Sean McGoldrick (WAL) 13:8 in the quarter-final

2012 – SWE-GBR Dual Match – 56KG Lost to Bashir Hassan (SWE) 17:14

2011 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 1st place – 56KG Won against Anthony Bret (FRA) 11:7 in the final; Won against Joe Ham (SCO) 12:10 in the semi-final; Won against Wael Al-Khaghani (FIN) 17:5 in the quarter-final

2011 – Commonwealth Youth Games (Douglas, IOM) 1st place – 56KG Won against Jessy Brown (CAN) 15:3 in the final; Won against Cliff Morris Wale (SOL) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Mark McKeown (ENG) 16:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Dylan Cooney (AUS) 15:3 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) participant – 56KG Lost to Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 16:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ioannis Makariou (GRE) 15:3 in the first preliminary round

2011 – British Youth Championships 1993 Born Boxers (Motherwell, SCO) 1st place – 56KG Won against Ryan Collins (SCO) 16:5 in the final; Won against Bryce Stewart (SCO) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final

2011 – English Youth National Championships 1993 Born Boxers 1st place – 54KG Won against Lucien Read (ENG) 12:11 in the final

2010 – IRL-ENG Dual Match – 54KG Won against Chris Phelan (IRL) 4+:4

2010 – British Youth Championships 1993 Born Boxers (Cardiff, WAL) 1st place – 54KG Won against Steven McCall (SCO) 7:1 in the final; Won against Kazim Ghani (WAL) 16:1 in the semi-final

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 54KG Lost to Shiva Thapa (IND) 4:1 in the first preliminary round

2009 – GER-ENG Junior Dual Match – 54KG Lost to Richard Goman (GER) 5+:5

2009 – IRL-ENG Junior Dual Match2 – 54KG Won against George Bates (IRL) 15:2

2009 – IRL-ENG Junior Dual Match – 54KG Won against Daniel McShane (IRL) 6:3

2009 – British Junior Championships (Edinburgh, SCO) 1st place – 52KG Won against Luke Fleming (WAL) 9:0 in the final; Won against Scott Butcher (SCO) 7:3 in the semifinal